DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”)  sets  out  the  basis  which  ACETEK COLLEGE PTE LTD  (“we”,  “us”,  or “our”)  may  collect,  use,  disclose  or  otherwise  process  personal  data  of  our  customers  in  accordance with  the  Personal  Data  Protection  Act  (“PDPA”).  This Notice applies to personal  data  in  our  possession or  under  our  control,  including  personal  data  in  the  possession  of  organisations  which  we  have engaged  to  collect,  use,  disclose  or  process  personal  data  for  our  purposes.  

PERSONAL DATA

  1. As used in this Notice:
    1. “customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, including but not limited to any training, courses, workshops, or lessons, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and
  1. “Personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. 
  1. Depending  on  the  nature  of  your  interaction  with  us,  some  examples  of  personal  data  which we may collect  from  you  include  your  name  and  identification  information  such  as  your  NRIC number,  contact  information  such  as  your  address,  email  address  or  telephone  number, nationality,  gender,  date  of  birth,  marital  status,  photographs  and  other  audio-visual information,  employment  information  and  financial  information  such  as  credit  card  numbers, debit  card  numbers  or  bank  account  information.    
  2. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We generally do not collect  your personal  data  unless (a)  it is  provided  to  us  voluntarily by  you directly  or  via  a  third  party  who  has  been  duly  authorised  by  you  to  disclose  your  personal data to us (your  “authorised representative”)  after  (i)  you (or  your  authorised representative) have  been  notified  of  the  purposes  for  which  the  data  is  collected,  and  (ii)  you  (or  your authorised  representative)  have  provided  written  consent  to  the  collection  and  usage  of  your personal  data  for  those  purposes,  or  (b)  collection  and  use  of  personal  data  without  consent is  permitted  or  required  by  the  PDPA  or  other  laws.  We shall  seek  your  consent  before collecting  any  additional  personal  data  and  before  using  your  personal  data  for  a  purpose which  has  not  been  notified  to  you  (except  where  permitted  or  authorised  by  law).
  2. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:
  1. performing obligations in  the  course  of  or  in  connection  with  our  provision  of  the goods  and/or  services  requested  by  you;    
  2. verifying your  identity;
  3. responding to,  handling,  and  processing  queries,  requests,  applications,  complaints, and  feedback  from  you;
  4. managing your  relationship  with  us;  
  5. processing payment  or  credit  transactions;
  6. sending your  marketing  information  about  our  goods  or  services  including  notifying you  of  our  marketing  events,  initiatives  and  promotions,  lucky  draws,  membership and  rewards  schemes  and  other  promotions;
  7. complying with any applicable laws,  regulations,  codes  of  practice, guidelines, or  rules, or  to  assist  in  law  enforcement  and  investigations  conducted  by  any  governmental and/or  regulatory  authority;
  8. any  other  purposes  for  which  you  have  provided  the  information;
  9. transmitting  to  any  unaffiliated  third  parties  including  our  third-party  service providers  and  agents,  and  relevant  governmental  and/or  regulatory  authorities, whether  in  Singapore  or  abroad,  for  the  aforementioned  purposes;  and  
  10. any  other  incidental  business  purposes  related  to  or  in  connection  with  the  above.
  1. We may disclose  your  personal  data:
  1. where  such  disclosure  is  required  for  performing  obligations  in  the  course  of  or  in connection  with  our  provision  of  the  goods  or  services  requested  by  you;  or
  2. to  third  party  service  providers,  agents  and  other  organisations  we  have  engaged  to perform  any  of  the  functions  listed  in  clause  5  above  for  us.
  1. The purposes  listed  in  the  above  clauses  may  continue  to  apply  even  in  situations  where  your relationship  with  us  (for  example,  pursuant  to  a  contract)  has  been  terminated  or  altered  in any  way,  for  a  reasonable  period  thereafter  (including,  where  applicable,  a  period  to  enable us  to  enforce  our  rights  under  any  contract  with  you).

WITHDRAWING YOUR CONSENT 

  1. The  consent  that  you  provide  for  the  collection,  use  and  disclosure  of  your  personal  data  will remain valid until  such  time it is being withdrawn  by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed  above  by  submitting  your  request  in  writing  or  via  email  to  our  Data  Protection  Officer at  the  contact  details  provided  below.
  2. Upon  receipt  of  your  written  request  to  withdraw  your  consent,  we  may  require  reasonable time (depending on the complexity of  the request and its impact  on our relationship  with you) for  your  request  to  be  processed  and  for  us  to  notify  you  of  the  consequences  of  us  acceding to  the  same,  including  any  legal  consequences  which  may  affect  your  rights  and  liabilities  to us.  In  general,  we  shall  seek  to  process your  request  within  ten  (10)  business  days  of  receiving it.  
  3. Whilst  we respect  your  decision  to  withdraw  your  consent, please note that  depending  on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods or  services  to  you  and  we  shall,  in  such  circumstances,  notify  you  before  completing  the processing  of  your  request.  Should  you  decide  to  cancel  your  withdrawal  of  consent,  please inform  us  in  writing  in  the  manner  described  in  clause  8  above.  
  4. Please  note  that  withdrawing  consent  does  not  affect  our  right  to  continue  to  collect,  use  and disclose  personal  data  where  such  collection,  use  and  disclose  without  consent  is  permitted or  required  under  applicable  laws.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. If  you  wish  to  make  (a)  an  access  request  for  access  to  a  copy  of  the  personal  data  which  we hold  about  you  or information about  the ways in  which  we use or  disclose  your  personal data, or (b)  a correction  request to correct or update any of  your personal data  which  we hold about you,  you  may submit  your  request  in  writing  or  via  email  to  our  Data  Protection  Officer  at  the contact  details  provided  below.  
  2. Please  note  that  a  reasonable  fee  may  be  charged  for  an  access  request.  If  so,  we  will  inform you  of  the  fee  before  processing  your  request.  
  3. We  will  respond  to  your  request  as  soon  as  reasonably  possible.  Should  we  not  be  able  to respond  to  your  request  within  thirty  (30)  days  after  receiving  your  request,  we  will  inform you  in  writing  within  thirty  (30)  days  of  the  time  by  which  we  will  be  able  to  respond  to  your request.  If  we  are  unable  to  provide  you  with  any  personal  data  or  to  make  a  correction requested  by  you,  we  shall  generally  inform  you  of  the  reasons  why  we  are  unable  to  do  so (except  where  we  are  not  required  to  do  so  under  the  PDPA).

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification,  disposal  or  similar  risks,  we  have  introduced  appropriate  administrative, physical  and  technical  measures  such  as  up-to-date  antivirus  protection,  encryption  and  the use  of  privacy  filters  to  secure  all  storage  and  transmission  of  personal  data  by  us,  and disclosing  personal  data  both  internally  and  to  our  authorised  third  party  service  providers and  agents  only  on  a  need-to-know  basis.  
  2. You  should  be  aware,  however,  that  no  method  of  transmission  over  the  Internet  or  method of  electronic  storage  is  completely  secure.  While  security  cannot  be  guaranteed,  we  strive  to protect  the  security  of  your  information  and  are  constantly  reviewing  and  enhancing  our information  security  measures.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We generally rely on personal data provided  by  you  (or  your  authorised  representative).  In order to ensure that  your  personal  data  is  current,  complete  and  accurate,  please  update  us if  there  are  changes  to  your  personal  data  by  informing  our  Data  Protection  Officer  in  writing or  via  email  at  the  contact  details  provided  below.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

  1. We may retain  your  personal  data  for  as  long  as  it  is  necessary  to  fulfil  the  purpose  for  which it  was  collected,  or  as  required  or  permitted  by  applicable  laws.
  2. We  will  cease  to  retain  your  personal  data or  remove  the  means  by  which  the  data  can  be associated  with  you, as  soon as it is  reasonable to assume that such  retention no longer serves the  purpose  for  which  the  personal  data  was  collected and  is  no  longer  necessary  for  legal  or business  purposes.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

  1. We generally do  not  transfer  your  personal  data  to  countries  outside  of  Singapore.  However, if we  do  so,  we  will  obtain  your  consent  for  the  transfer  to  be  made  and  we  will  take  steps  to ensure  that  your  personal  data  continues  to  receive  a  standard  of  protection  that  is  at  least comparable  to  that  provided  under  the  PDPA.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

  1. You  may  contact  our  Data  Protection  Officer  if  you  have  any  enquiries  or  feedback  on  our personal  data  protection  policies  and  procedures,  or  if  you  wish  to  make  any  request,  please send an email to Mr. Robin HO (robin.ho@acetek.edu.sg). 

EFFECT OF NOTICE  AND CHANGES TO NOTICE

  1. This Notice  applies  in  conjunction  with  any  other  notices,  contractual  clauses  and  consent clauses  that  apply  in  relation  to  the  collection,  use  and  disclosure  of  your  personal  data  by  us.
  2. We may revise  this  Notice  from  time  to  time  without  any  prior  notice.  You  may  determine  if any  such  revision  has  taken  place  by  referring  to  the  date  on  which  this  Notice  was  last updated.  Your continued  use  of  our  services  constitutes  your  acknowledgement  and acceptance  of  such  changes. 

Effective date: 1 Jan 2022

Last updated: 18 Jan 2022